YearWinnerSecond PlaceThird Place
2014 Grge Hancock USA Krzysztof Kasprzak Poland Nicki Pedersen Denmark
2013 Tai Woffinden Great Britain Jarek Hampel Poland Niels Kristian-Iversen Denmark
2012 Chris Holder Australia Nicki Pedersen Denmark Greg Hancock USA
2011 Greg Hancock USA Andreas Jonsson Sweden Jarek Hampel Poland
2010 Tomasz Gollob Poland Jarek Hampel Poland Jason Crump Australia
2009 Jason Crump Australia Tomasz Gollob Poland Emil Sayfutdinov Russia
2008 Nicki Pedersen Denmark Jason Crump Australia Tomasz Gollob Poland
2007 Nicki Pedersen Denmark Leigh Adams Australia Jason Crump Australia
2006 Jason Crump Australia Greg Hancock USA Nicki Pedersen Denmark
2005 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Jason Crump Australia Leigh Adams Australia
2004 Jason Crump Australia Tony Rickardsson Sweden Greg Hancock USA
2003 Nicki Pedersen Denmark Jason Crump Australia Tony Rickardsson Sweden
2002 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Jason Crump Australia Ryan Sullivan Australia
2001 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Jason Crump Australia Tomasz Gollob Poland
2000 Mark Loram Great Britain Billy Hamill USA Tony Rickardsson Sweden
1999 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Tomasz Gollob Poland Hans Nielsen Denmark
1998 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Jimmy Nilsen Denmark Tomasz Gollob Poland
1997 Greg Hancock USA Billy Hamill USA Tomasz Gollob Poland
1996 Billy Hamill USA Hans Nielsen Denmark Greg Hancock USA
1995 Hans Nielsen Denmark Tony Rickardsson Sweden Sam Ermolenko USA
All winners below were decided in a one-off world championship final, the current GP format started in 1995
1994 Tony Rickardsson Sweden Hans Nielsen Denmark Craig Boyce Australia
1993 Sam Ermolenko USA Hans Nielsen Denmark Chris Louis Great Britain
1992 Gary Havelock Great Britain Per Jonsson Sweden Gert Handberg Denmark
1991 Jan O Pedersen Denmark Tony Rickardsson Sweden Hans Nielsen Denmark
1990 Per Jonsson Sweden Shawn Moran USA Todd Wiltshire Australia
1989 Hans Nielsen Denmark Simon Wigg Great Britain Jeremy Doncaster Great Britain
1988 Erik Gundersen Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Jan O Pedersen Denmark
1987 Hans Nielsen Denmark Erik Gundersen Denmark Sam Ermolenko USA
1986 Hans Nielsen Denmark Jan O Pedersen Denmark Kelvin Tatum Great Britain
1985 Erik Gundersen Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Sam Ermolenko USA
1984 Erik Gundersen Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Lance King USA
1983 Egon Muller Germany Billy Sanders Australia Michael Lee Great Britain
1982 Bruce Penhall USA Lee Collins Great Britain Dennis Sigalos USA
1981 Bruce Penhall USA Ole Olsen Denmark Tommy Knudsen Denmark
1980 Michael Lee Great Britain Dave Jessup Great Britain Billy Sanders Australia
1979 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Zenon Plech Poland Michael Lee Great Britain
1978 Ole Olsen Denmark Gordon Kennett Great Britain Scott Autrey USA
1977 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Peter Collins Great Britain Ole Olsen Denmark
1976 Peter Collins Great Britain Malcolm Simmons Great Britain Phil Crump Australia
1975 Ole Olsen Denmark Anders Michanek Sweden John Louis Great Britain
1974 Anders Michanek Sweden Ivan Mauger New Zealand Soren Sjosten Sweden
1973 Jerzy Szczakiel Poland Ivan Mauger New Zealand Zenon Plech Poland
1972 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Brent Persson Sweden Ole Olsen Denmark
1971 Ole Olsen Denmark Ivan Mauger New Zealand Bengt Jansson Sweden
1970 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Pawel Waloszek Poland Antonin Woryna Poland
1969 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Barry Briggs New Zealand Soren Sjosten Sweden
1968 Ivan Mauger New Zealand Barry Briggs New Zealand Edward Jancarz Poland
1967 Ove Fundin Sweden Bengt Jansson Sweden Ivan Mauger New Zealand
1966 Barry Briggs New Zealand Svere Harrfieldt Norway Antonin Woryna Poland
1965 Bjorn Knutsson Sweden Igor Plechanov Russia Ove Fundin Sweden
1964 Barry Briggs New Zealand Igor Plechanov Russia Ove Fundin Sweden
1963 Ove Fundin Sweden Bjorn Knutsson Sweden Barry Briggs New Zealand
1962 Peter Craven Great Britain Barry Briggs New Zealand Ove Fundin Sweden
1961 Ove Fundin Sweden Bjorn Knutsson Sweden Gote Nordin Sweden
1960 Ove Fundin Sweden Ronnie Moore New Zealand Peter Craven Great Britain
1959 Ronnie Moore New Zealand Ove Fundin Sweden Barry Briggs New Zealand
1958 Barry Briggs New Zealand Ove Fundin Sweden Aub Lawson Australia
1957 Barry Briggs New Zealand Ove Fundin Sweden Peter Craven Great Britain
1956 Ove Fundin Sweden Ronnie Moore New Zealand Arthur Forrest Great Britain
1955 Peter Craven Great Britain Ronnie Moore New Zealand Barry Briggs New Zealand
1954 Ronnie Moore New Zealand Brian Crutcher Great Britain Olle Nygren Sweden
1953 Freddie Williams Great Britain Split Waterman Great Britain Geoff Mardon New Zealand
1952 Jack Young Australia Freddie Williams Great Britain Bob Oakley Great Britain
1951 Jack Young Australia Split Waterman Great Britain Jack Biggs Australia
1950 Freddie Williams Great Britain Wally Green Great Britain Graham Warren Australia
1949 Tommy Price Great Britain Jack Parker Great Britain Louis Lawson Great Britain
1938 Bluey Wilkinson Australia Jack Milne USA Wilbur Lamoreaux USA
1937 Jack Milne USA Wilbur Lamoreaux USA Cordy Milne USA
1936 Lionel Van Praag Australia Eric Langton Great Britain Bluey Wilkinson Australia