PosNoRiderNatTotalAveCRPOLSWEDENGBLATSWEDENSLOITAPOL
1 2 Jason Crump AUS 159 14.45 14 22 16 22 24 10 18 8 12 4 9
2 3 Tomasz Gollob POL 144 13.09 7 17 7 13 9 16 22 7 12 23 11
3 15 Emil Sayfutdinov RUS 139 12.64 17 9 20 14 7 10 5 14 24 11 8
4 4 Greg Hancock USA 121 11.00 10 16 5 14 14 20 8 10 9 7 8
5 7 Andreas Jonsson SWE 116 10.55 11 16 12 7 5 6 10 20 5 12 12
6 1 Nicki Pedersen DEN 110 11.00 12 9 13 10 8 INJ 7 11 10 12 18
7 8 Rune Holta POL 99 9.00 3 8 11 5 7 7 2 15 19 8 14
8 12 Kenneth Bjerre DEN 98 8.91 10 5 8 8 7 15 10 15 7 5 8
9 10 Fredrik Lindgren SWE 94 8.55 19 2 9 3 16 6 9 12 6 6 6
10 5 Hans Andersen DEN 91 8.27 6 6 5 6 15 9 14 4 5 18 3
11 6 Leigh Adams AUS 81 7.36 13 6 3 6 3 11 5 7 9 2 15
12 14 Sebastian Ulamek POL 75 6.82 5 8 6 8 8 6 5 8 2 3 16
13 13 Grzegorz Walasek POL 66 6.00 6 5 6 7 1 6 6 7 6 13 3
14 11 Chris Harris GB 62 5.64 6 5 5 5 9 5 8 1 4 11 3
15 9 Scott Nicholls GB 45 4.09 4 1 1 5 6 3 5 3 7 6 4
16 W Antonio Lindback SWE 25 13.50 - - 17 - - - 10 - - - -
17 W Niels-Kristian Iversen DEN 19 9.50 - - - 11 - 8 - - - - -
18 W Jarek Hampel POL 9 9.00 - 9 - - - - - - - - -
19 W Matej Zagar LAT 7 7.00 - - - - - - - - 7 - -
20 W Adrian Miedzinski POL 6 6.00 - - - - - - - - - - 6
21 W Grigory Laguta RUS 6 6.00 - - - - - 6 - - - - -
22 W Edward Kennett GB 4 4.00 - - - - 4 - - - - - -
23 W Guglielmo Franchetti ITA 3 3.00 - - - - - - - - - 3 -
24 W Matej Kus CR 1 1.00 1 - - - - - - - - - -
Key for colours used in table above
  1st - Final   2nd - Final   3rd - Final   4th - Final   S Final   Injured

Riders 1 - 8 automatically qualified from 2008 GP series.
Riders 12, 13 and 14 came through the 2008 GP qualifying rounds.
Riders 9, 10, 11 and 15 were awarded wildcard places for the 2009 series.

Super Prix

There are three Super Prix events in 2009 where the prize money will be doubled for the winner. These events are higlighted in bold on the GP calendar below.

GP Calendar

DateVenueTown/CityCountry
25 Apr Marketa stadium Prague Czech Republic
09 May Smoczyk stadium Leszno Poland
30 May Ullevi stadium Gothenburg Sweden
13 Jun Parken stadium Copenhagen Denmark
27 Jun Millennium stadium Cardiff Wales
01 Aug Spidveja stadium Daugavpils Latvia
15 Aug G & B stadium Malilla Sweden
29 Aug Speedway Center Vojens Denmark
12 Sep Matije Gubca stadium Krsko Slovenia
26 Sep Olympia Stadium Terenzano Italy
17 Oct Polonia stadium Bydgoszcz Poland

GP Qualifiers Calendar / Results

DateTypeVenueResult
12 Apr Qualifier Pocking, GER 1. D Watt 2. J Hampel 3. A Lindback 4. F Lindgren
5. C Harris 6. M Smolinski    
06 Jun Qualifier Lonigo, ITA 1. S Ulamek 2. J B Monberg 3. B Pedersen 4. K Nieminen
5. T H Jonasson 6. R Schlein    
07 Jun Qualifier Divisovie, CR 1. G Walasek 2. P Protasiewicz 3. K Bjerre 4. M Vaculik
5. R Gafurov 6. L Dryml    
27 Jun Qualifier St Johann, AUT 1. L Dryml 2. C Hefenbrock 3. P Hougaard 4. A Miedzinski
5. M Risager 6. L Madsen 7. T Kroner  
Gorican, CRO 1. J Pavlic 2. P Swiderski 3. C Holder 4. M Zagar
5. J Davidsson 6. M Ferjan 7. A Karpov  
04 Jul Semi Final Motala, SWE 1. K Bjerre 2. G Walasek 3. J Davidsson 4. K Nieminen
5. C Harris 6. L Dryml 7. M Zetterstrom 8. D Watt
Daugavpils, LAT 1. J Pavlic 2. J Hampel 3. F Lindgren 4. M Bogdanovs
5. C Holder 6. A Miedzinski 7. P Protasiewicz 8. M Smolinski
18 Sep Final Coventry, GB 1. M Zetterstrom 2. C Holder 3. J Hampel 4. F Lindgren

Hancock CDF

Adams Pedersen